Third countries

Nationals of non-EU/EFTA States

Regulation concerning access to the labour market

The criteria for access to the labour market to take up employment were changed with the introduction of the new Federal Act on Foreign Nationals of 01.01.2008.

People who require a permit to take up gainful employment

People who do not require a permit to take up gainful employment

  • People with a permanent residence permit (C permit)
  • People entering the country in the course of family reunification (B permit) who may engage in gainful employment
  • People with a residence permit (EU/EFTA passport) for the purposes of gainful employment